QUESTION: I live in Manhattan Beach and I rent out a room in my house to a lodger. Communication is also about saying the same thing in different ways to make sure there's comprehension. Thank you for your understanding and for using Justanswer.com. [12] 6. If not, the tenant can stay in the property. If he insists on staying, you'll have to go to court. The answers should be given both the Court Clerk and the landlord. Answer (1 of 3): The internet is your best place to find out information like that for a particular state because of business ads these days. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". However, in the case of a "single lodger" in a house where there are no other lodgers, the owner can evict the lodger either under normal landlord-tenant unlawful detainer law, or alternatively, without using formal eviction proceedings.