aggravated battery florida bond
[…] Contact us to talk with a criminal defense attorney to discuss your case today. The crime of Aggravated Battery on Person 65 years of age or older is a First Degree Felony that is punishable by up to 30 years in prison and a $10,000 fine. (Fla. Stat. "telephone": "(813) 391-8051" Aggravated assault happens when a simple assault transforms into a more severe act of violence. Schedule a FREE CONSULTATION with a St. Petersburg Criminal Defense Attorney. All Rights Reserved. 561-832-4348. "addressLocality": "St. Petersburg", Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Copyright 2020 Roundtree Bonding. 775.082 to .083, 784.03, 784.041, 784.07 to .083 (2021).). 784.041) is a lesser offense than aggravated battery, but a more serious offense than simple battery. The name of the jail where the friend or family member is being held in custody.